Illinois Department of Labor Issues FAQs Clarifying that E-Verify is NOT Banned
[…] • The Illinois “Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act” confused whether it banned employers from using E-Verify unless federally mandated due to two specific clauses in the Act:
    • Section 12(a): “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer to enroll in any Electronic Employment Verification System, including the E-Verify program and the Basic Pilot program, as authorized by 8 U.S.C. 1324a, beyond those obligations that have been imposed upon them by federal law.”
    • Section 13(b): “An employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.”


Clarification:

  • To address this, IDOL issued FAQs clarifying that the Act does not prohibit the voluntary use of E-Verify for employment verification.
    • The IDOL states: “Illinois law does not prohibit any employer from using E-Verify.